Induction Sector Cyclotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20163321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Toshikazu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (80141977)
JIANG Weihua  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90234682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誘導加速 / セクターサイクロトロン / クラスターイオン / サイクロトロン / セクター磁石 / パルスパワー
Research Abstract
In2006, the concept of induction synchrotron had been demonstrated at KEK. Instead of RF acceleration, the induction acceleration method was employed there. A noble cyclotron employing the similar method had been already proposed. Details of cluster ion dynamics in a sector cyclotron have been investigated ; especially a parameter region promising the orbit stability has been obtained. In addition, a prototype race-track shape induction cell, which is one of key devices, was designed based on thermal analysis and circuit analysis. It is ready to be assembled. A noble switching element package for the next generation of switching power supply is under development. The switching power supply driving the induction cell for the induction sector cyclotron belongs to the next generation. So, the induction acceleration system has been designed based on this next generation assuming the SiC-JFET switching element package.