Interactions between materials and the light with the helicoidalwavefront structure through the orbital angular momentum of photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAOKA Fumito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10467029)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / 有機材料光物性 / 光学活性 / 光計測
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at discussing the possibility of chiral interactions in linear- and/or nonlinear optical effect between chiral materials and a helically propagating light carrying orbital angular momentum, so called, Laguerre-Gaussan beam. Giant domains of the B4 helicalnanofilament phase of bent-core molecules are mainly investigated by several different optical schemes. However, no significant effect could be observed in these optical processes. This result is consistent with experiments and discussions reported by other research groups.