Broadband Single-Shot Real-Time Imaging of Nonlinear Optical Responses in Low-Dimensional and Strongly-Correlated Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60202165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / 光計測 / フェムト秒 / イメージング / エシェロン / シングルショット / 光誘起相転移 / 光化学反応 / パイエルス絶縁体 / 強相関ラジカル結晶
Research Abstract
We demonstrate single-shot time-frequency imaging spectroscopy with an echelon mirror, for measuring ultrashort laser pulses as well as ultrafast responses of materials using the same optical setup. Using the second harmonic generation or optical Kerr gate apparatus, we successfully mapped the time-frequency images of ultrashort laser pulses, and subsequently evaluated the chirp characteristics with the phase-retrieval procedure on a single-shot basis. By simply replacing a nonlinear crystal/Kerr medium with samples, we could also visualize the phonon-polariton oscillations in ferroelectric LiNbO_3.