Ultrafast manipulation of spins using the light-shift effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Toshiro  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70192573)
Research Collaborator MORIYASU Takeshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピン制御 / レーザー / スピン
Research Abstract
We developed an all-optical ultrafast magnetic-resonance method with using femtosecond optical pulses but without using microwave. We observed optically induced spin precession and spin echoes and demonstrated the optical manipulation of spin coherence in rare-earth ions in crystals. We also generated the fictitious magnetic field using the light-shift effect and demonstrated the phase control of spin precession and the pure spin rotation about an arbitrary axis.