Physical Properties of Actinoid compounds explored by ultrasonic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Masahito  岩手大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30220619)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGA Yoshinori  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員 (90354901)
HONMA Yoshiya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウラン化合物 / 超音波物性 / 低温 / 強磁場 / 超音波測定 / パルス磁場 / 量子臨界点 / 超ウラン化合物 / 多極子秩序
Research Abstract
We have investigated the elastic properties of UR_<u2>Si_2 by using ultrasonic measurements in the pulsed magnetic field. The elastic constant C_E=(C_<11>-C_<12>)/2 shows characteristic softening towards low temperatures as a function of temperature. The softening disappears beyond 36 T of the quantum critical point in this system. It is very similar to that of C_<66> in iron-based superconductor Ba(Fe_<1-x>Co_x)2A_<s2>. This fact suggests strongly that C_E is correlated with the formation of hidden order.