Anisotropic dielectric response of tilted Dirac cone investigated by polarized infrared light using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Hidekazu  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00273756)
IKEMOTO Yuka  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究 促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (70344398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機導体 / ディラック電子 / 赤外分光 / 放射光 / 高圧力 / 赤外スペクトル / 赤外光学スペクトル / 有機伝導体 / ディラックコーン / 高圧
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to measure the polarized infrared optical reflectance spectra of the organic conductor α-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 under high pressures, which possesses Dirac electronic state. Pressure variation of the characteristic optical spectra with less energy dispersion in the Dirac state was observed. In this study, we developed the experimental method of the polarized microscope optical reflectance measurements using the synchrotron radiation light for the small organic materials in the Diamond Anvil cell (DAC).