Development of separate type small dry dilution refrigerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HATA Tohru  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10156333)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超低温 / 希釈冷凍機 / 無冷媒 / ドライ希釈冷凍機
Research Abstract
Dry dilution refrigerator without liquid helium and liquid nitrogen, which is expected next generation of dilution refrigerator, have been developed. To isolate the vibration of a mechanical refrigerator, the dilution refrigerator has been set separately. We have constructed a threefold syphon, a helium gas circulation system and the dilution refrigerator. The rest of this work is a cooling