STUDY OF EFFECT OF VISCOSITY RESISTANCE IN ELECTROFHEOLOGICAL FLUID BY MICRO GRAVITY EXPERIMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuo  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (20115653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONO Kenntei (YONO YU Jianding)  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (40358750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体物理学 / 電気粘性流体 / 粘性抵抗 / 無重力下実験 / 自由落下実験 / 誘電分極
Research Abstract
We reported the first observation of electrorheological(ER) effect in a single phase ER suspension, comprising mono-dispersed dielectric particles, from a microgravity experiment. A highly sensitive electro-rheometer was designed for the measurements and the results show that, in the microgravity environment, the particles can form stable single phase suspension without a suspending liquid, which is usually necessary for the conventional ER fluid. It is found from the experiments that the size of the column structures formed by the particles exceeds the maximum column width usually observed in the two-phase ER fluids. Finite element method(FEM) was used to evaluate numerically the variation of the electric energy density with respect to the strain, and the results yield a good account of the measured data, especially in the low field region.