Generation of macroscopic autonomous motion induced photon flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2012, 2014)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80110823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー光 / マランゴニ効果 / 非平衡開放系 / 自律運動 / 界面張力勾配 / 光誘起相転移 / 遠隔操作 / 誘電ポテンシャル / 光泳動 / 非平衡 / 非線形 / 光-運動変換 / レーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to realize the transportation of cm-sized macroscopic object by using visible laser. As the most remarkable result, we have succeeded in generating an autonomous motion for a cm-sized oil droplet under constant irradiation of green laser. With the increase of laser power, the motion bifurcates from simple fluctuation to spinning motion, and then, orbital motion.