Investigation of thin liquid film brake with measuring sound speed in the film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (90413830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液薄膜 / 音速 / 表面張力
Research Abstract
The aim of this theme is to estimate binding molecule forces between surfactant molecules and inner liquid molecules in a soap film separately, and clarify the mechanism of the thin liquid film break. For this aim measuring sound speed and dispersion in a soap film was undertook. Mixed sound mode of surface tension wave and longitudinal wave, stimulated by a piezo ceramic in the soap film was detected with a piezo polymer. Sweeping the frequency of the sound, and using a 2-phase lock-in amplifier, the sound dispersion was tried to be measured. Series of frequency has not yet obtained successfully. From the lowest frequency obtained the sound speed of the mixed mode is estimated to be 80 m/s.