Project/Area Number |
22654050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKABE Shuji 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKITA Shigeki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20456825)
HASHIDA Masaki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
OTANI Kazuto 京都大学, 化学研究所, 特任研究員 (10541980)
TAGUCHI Toshihiro 摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (90171595)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 放射線 / ビーム物理 / 超高強度短パルスレーザー / レーザー加速 / レーザープラズマ / 電子線 / 電子銃 / 高強度短パルスレーザー / レーザー加速電子 |
Research Abstract |
It has been demonstrated that electrons are generated and accelerated in the interaction of an intense femtosecond laser pulse with a metal fine wire and the electrons are guided along the wire and emitted from the wire end with high directivity. The electron guiding is realized even for a 1m wire, and the electrons with energies of hundreds of keV and directivity of tens of mrad are emitted. Numerical simulations reveal that the electrons are trapped by the transient electric field surrounding the wire and guided along the axial direction.