Quantum teleportation of radical pair in photosynthetic biomembrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70300902)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学物理 / パルスEPR / EPR / 量子テレポーテーション / 生体膜 / 光合成 / 電子移動 / パルスESR
Research Abstract
In order to investigate quantum teleportation between bio-membrane, radical pairs in photosystem II have been tested. To success the purpose, multiple microwave frequencies in the region of 8.5 -10.5 GHz were applied to spin excitation for pulsed electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR). Five different microwave frequencies were fed to the pulse-forming unit in the EPR microwave bridge and used for spin excitation for multiple spin packets. The efficiency of the spin excitation was evaluated by PELDOR measurements of the interaction between tyrosine radical and the manganese cluster in the plant photosystem II. The signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio of the PELDOR spectrum irradiated by five different microwave frequencies was 2.0 times larger than the S/N from a single microwave frequency. The use of mixed microwave frequencies irradiates the different spin packets in the wide EPR spectrum efficiently, thereby improving the S/N ratio of the PELDOR signal in the broad EPR spectrum. Transient EPR signals was detected in photosystem II in the present of donor Mn^2+