Multi-stable orientation anchoring induced by the symmetry of the pattern for the position of the rods in the liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトマター / 対称性 / フラストレーション / 2次元転移 / ガラス転移 / 配向 / 多安定 / メモリ効果 / パターン / 競合 / 液晶複合系
Research Abstract
We have proposed the principle of the multi-stable anchoring of the director induced by the frustration between symmetry of the pattern for the position of the rods and uniform orientation order in the liquid crystals. We have found the self-anchoring methods induced by the liquid-glass transition of the wetted alignment polymers. Unique pattern of the polymer rods in the liquid crystal cell are achieved by the UV laser polymerization for photo-curable acrylate monomers. Finally, we have extended the principle to the C-director anchoring controlled by the heterogeneous polymerization of intercalated photo-curable monomer between the smectic layers.