Challenges for a 3-D anelastic attenuation structure from multi-mode surface waves with nonlinear waveform analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70344463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面波 / トモグラフィー / 減衰構造 / 速度構造 / 非弾性 / S波速度構造 / マルチモード
Research Abstract
For the reconstruction of high-resolution attenuation structure of the upper mantle, surface wave phase and amplitude data are collected using recent high-density seismic networks in continental regions. A preliminary surface-wave attenuation model of North America revealed the high attenuation beneath western US(incl. hotspot and rift zone), whereas low attenuation is seen beneath stable cratons and plateau, suggesting clear correlation between the velocity and attenuation structures on a large scale. Furthermore, refined shear velocity models in continental regions revealed anomalously strong radial anisotropy beneath LAB of central Australia, which is likely to be caused by the strong shear beneath the fast moving Australian plate.