Tsunami generated by rapidly changing gravity field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATADA Shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30301112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATAKE Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20178685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震現象 / 津波 / 2011 年チリ地震 / 2012 年東北沖地震 / 伝播遅延 / 重力変化 / 東北沖地震 / スマトラ地震 / チリ地震 / 巨大地震 / ジオイド高変化 / 津波伝播時間の遅れ / 地殻変動
Research Abstract
Geoid change by the mass re-distribution caused by the fault model of the 2010 Chilean earthquake is a few cm near the epicenter and not the cause of the large tsunamis. 20 min delay of the 2010 Chilean and the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquakes tsunami traveltime across the Pacific relative to the predicted time was due to anomalous dispersion of long-period tsunami caused by the compressibility of seawater, the elasticity of the solid earth, and the geo-potential change associated with mass motion during tsunami propagation. The computed tsunami waveform at distant locations taking into account the tsunami velocity reduction at long-period shows good agreement with the observed waveform and the traveltime delay has disappeared.