Influence of the Northern Hemisphere annular mode on ENSO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Yoshihiro  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (90514331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50397478)
HARA Masayuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究主事 (90399569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北極振動 / エルニーニョ / 北大西洋振動 / CMIP3 / WP / マルチモデルアンサンブル / 豪雪 / ENSO予測 / 気候力学 / cold surge / AO / ENSO / Dry surge / 西風バースト
Research Abstract
The influence of the Northern Hemisphere annular mode(NAM) on the El Nino/Southern Oscillation(ENSO) was examined using 41-year reanalysis data and an atmospheric general circulation model(AGCM). Significant lag correlations between the NAM index for spring and the Nino-3 index for the following winter were revealed. An anomalous lower tropospheric westerly associated with modulation of the westerly wind burst(WWB) over the western tropical Pacific in spring often coincided with the positive phase of the NAM and extended eastward during summer and autumn. Then, warm sea surface temperature(SST) anomalies reflecting El Nino appeared over the eastern tropical Pacific in early winter. In an AGCM experiment in which SSTs were fixed as a climatological-mean monthly distribution, the interannual modulation of WWB was significantly associated with NAM variability in spring, supporting the possible influence of the NAM in spring on an ENSO outbreak the following winter.