Development of a numerical library for geophysical fluid dynamics on desktop supercomputers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Keiichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90292804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球流体力学 / 数値ライブラリ / スペクトル法 / GPGPU / SIMD / 球面調和関数変換 / ispack / Intel Sandy Bridge / AVX / 球面調和関数 / FFT / フリーソフト / CUDA
Research Abstract
In order to enable efficient numerical experiments that are necessary for research in geophysical fluid dynamics on relatively cheap computational platforms, a numerical library that provides a high performance on such platforms is developed. In particular, for subroutines that are used in the spherical spectral method, optimizations are done for GPGPU and SIMD functions (AVX instructions) on the newest CPUs. Furthermore, the developed numerical library is released on the Internet as a free software.