Challenge for communication through metallic atom layers -observation of the upper atmosphere and communication to the remote place-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABO Makoto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
EJIRI Mitsumu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80391077)
Research Collaborator SHE Chiao-yao  コロラド州立大学, 国立極地研究所, 教授, 客員教授
YUE Jia  米国国立大気科学研究所, 研究員
HARA Takahiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中間圏下部熱圏 / 金属原子層 / 共鳴散乱ライダー / バイスタティック / 無線通信
Research Abstract
Metallic atom layers at around 100 km altitude are the layers of atomic metals such as sodium, iron etc. A system which can be used for telecommunication as well as atmospheric remote sensing observation was proposed and experiments were carried out between TMU (Tokyo Metropolitan University) and NIPR (National Institute of Polar Research). The distance was 5.3 km. Basic experiment of transmission and reception was executed, and further investigation of the observation and communication methods have proved that such a system is feasible.