Development and application of omphacite geo-speedometer: An integrated study of natural omphacitic pyroxenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Tatsuki  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (00436833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオンファス輝石 / ひすい輝石 / エクロジャイト / 微細構造 / 組成累帯構造 / 地質速度計 / ざくろ石
Research Abstract
Submicron-scale structures of natural omphacitic pyroxenes in high-grade blueschists and low-temperature hydrous eclogites were examined using high resolution microscopy and laser Raman spectroscopy. This study confirmed that the anti-phase domain size of undeformed omphacite within garnet porphyroblast had high potential for geospeedometer. However, inorder to apply this method, further understanding of disequilibrium growth of omphacite and garnet in low-temperature metamorphic rocks are required.