Project/Area Number |
22654059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Akihiro 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (60231263)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | トゥファ / 鍾乳石 / 古気候解析 / 安定同位体 / アジアモンスーン / 温泉 / トラバーチン / 日輪 / シアノバクテリア / ストロマトライト / 鉄酸化細菌 / 縞状鉄鉱床 / 縞状鉄鉱層 |
Research Abstract |
Microbial mats in hydrothermal environments provide a key tounderstand the signatures from microbial processes recorded in Archean-Proterozoicsediments. For the mats on the calcium carbonate travertines, this study investigatedmicrobial effects to the sedimentary textures through the physicochemical change at thewater-sediment interface. The results from Nagayu hot-spring(Ohita Prefecture), Anrakuhot-spring(Kagoshima Prefecture), and Pancuran Pitu(Indonesia) indicate that thelaminated textures are daily owning to the cyanobacterial metabolic cycle. Similarinvestigation was also performed for tufa deposits in the ambient temperature setting.