Subsurface water mass variations in the Kuroshio region inferred from 14C age difference of planktic foraminifers with different depth habitat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (90335919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords14C年代差 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 有孔虫 / 黒潮 / 亜熱帯循環 / 浮遊性有孔虫
Research Abstract
The differences in^<14> C age andδ^<18> O between surface and subsurface planktic foraminifers are reconstructed at the piston cores from the Kuroshio region and the subtropical gyre in the Northwest Pacific. Although there is no systematic difference of^<14> C ages during the Holocene,^<14> C age differences exceeding 1000 years are clearly observed in the sediment cores during the last deglaciation and the last glacial maximum(LGM). To establish an age model of marine core in the Northwest Pacific, it necessary to measure^<14> C age only using a surface water species.