Daily environmental changes recorded in deep-sea corals : reconstruction of the ocean surface environment over 50 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60221115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Hideharu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70172749)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (80396283)
GOTO Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 深海環境 / 層位・古生物学 / 地球化学 / 地質学 / サンゴ / 成長線 / リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 環境 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
The skeleton of Flabellum(F.) magnificum provides a record of environmental variables at various time scales. The different time scales are preserved by different elements of the skeletal structure of this species. In particular, temporal changes in Sr/Ca, Ba/Ca, and Mn/Ca ratios during corallite growth reflect environmental fluctuations(e. g., nutrient availability, hydrothermal activity) at the ocean surface and in deep-sea areas. In addition, circadian rhythmicity was detected in polyp activity, and circadian clock genes were identified. In the future, it will be possible to reconstruct temporal fluctuations in the ocean environment over a period of 50 years, based on analyses of the composition of the skeleton of F. magnificum.