High temperature and pressure experiments to synthesize rarely-formed organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60250669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体・環境鉱物 / リボース / 生命起源 / 有機分子 / ホウ酸 / アミノ酸 / 核酸 / 初期地球 / ホルモース反応
Research Abstract
Formose reactions are responsible for ribose formation. The unique technique was invented in the present study to identify intermediate products and final products through the formose reactions. Using this new technique, it is found that ribose-borate complex is more stabilized compared to other pentose-borate complex. This yields selectively survived ribose in the alkaline and slightly heated solutions. In addition, this study answers a question as to why RNA chosen ribose.