Magnetic Field Generation under Interaction between Radiation Field and Plasma
Project/Area Number |
22654068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 相対論プラズマ / 磁場生成 / 輻射場 / ラマン散乱 / ワイベル不安定 / 粒子シミュレーション / 相対論的プラズマ |
Research Abstract |
The interaction between a large amplitude electromagnetic wave(radiation field) and plasma was studied by using a relativistic electromagnetic particle-in-cell(PIC) simulation code. It is found that the high-frequency electromagnetic wave propagating into a uniform plasma medium leads to temperature anisotropy by the oblique Raman scattering process, as a result, the magnetic field is generated by Weibel instability.