Development of High Performance Gene Transfection Methods Using Microplasma Integrated Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2011)
Ehime University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kunihide  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (40027925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Masafumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30274335)
MOTOMURA Hideki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80332831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Koji  愛媛大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00110784)
SHIRAKATA Yuji  愛媛大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50226320)
JINNO Masafumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30274335)
MOTOMURA Hideki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80332831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応性プラズマ / マイクロプラズマ / プラズマメディシン / 遺伝子導入 / プラズマジェット / エレクトロスプレー / GFP遺伝子 / COS細胞
Research Abstract
We have tried gene transfection experiments using an integrated device composed of microplasma jets. After the irradiation of plasma jet onto COS cells mixed with GFP genes and cultivation of those cells for 24 hours, the GFP genes have been successfully transfected into a certain amount of cells. Through a series of experiments with several kinds of plasma sources, it is concluded that the effects of transported electric charges from plasma produced particles play a key role in the transfection mechanisms. Upon this understanding, we have developed a new electro-spray method in which a higher efficiency of transfection is achieved with suppressing the damages on living cells.