studies on self-oscillating functional systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NABIKA Hideki  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溶液 / コロイド / 化学振動 / 自律振動 / 振動変換 / ナノ粒子 / 伝播 / 非線形化学反応 / 金属ナノ粒子 / スマートポリマー / pH応答性 / 非平衡開放系 / プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
By using chemical oscillation, we have succeeded in fabricating functional systems that can undergo spontaneous switching without any external stimuli. With coupling between pH oscillator and pH-responsive metal nanoparticles, autonomous oscillation (in other word autonomous switching) in optical properties between associated surface plasmon and isolated surface plasmon modes was appeared under CSTR condition. Furthermore, we have also succeeded in an autonomous mass transport in nanochannel by coupling between pH-wave propagation which is driven by reaction-diffusion phenomenon and nanochanel. All these results indicate that the use of non-linear chemical reacion that is the origin of self-oscillation in biology is quite useful to create an artificial system that can undergo autonomous oscillation without applying physical energy.