Stereodynamics in Chemical Reactions on Cu and Ag Surfaces Induced by Aligned Molecular Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Michio  大阪大学, 科学教育機器リノベーションセンター, 教授 (30281116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHINOKUCHI Michihiro  大阪大学, 科学教育機器リノベーションセンター, 助教 (60377801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 表面界面物性 / 原子・分子 / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
We have studied how the initial conditions of an incident molecule, i. e. translational energy and/ or internal states, affect on the following surface chemical reactions. For that purpose, we have constructed a new apparatus for elucidating the mechanisms of metal-surface chemical reactions by controlling the molecular alignment. We consider that, in this research project, we could develop the basic research of stereodynamics of surface chemical reactions.