Visualization of plasmon wave functions by a scanning tunneling electron microscop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80342632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズモン / 走査トンネル電子顕微鏡 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 波動関数 / 非弾性トンネル分光法 / 貴金属ナノ構造 / プラズモンモード / 金ナノ構造 / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this project, we proposed to excite plasmons by the electron injection and to visualize the plasmon wavefunctions by a scanning tunneling electron microscope. We developed the microscope based on the scanning near-field optical microscope. The microsope can achieve a spatial resolution less than a few tens nm in topography, optical, and tunnel electron images. We found that a characteristic spatial feature was visualized in the tunnel electron image for the gold thin film. Alternatively, we visualize plasmon wavefunctions excited in various nanostructures by using the scanning near-field optical microscope.