Development of Real-Time Formula of Molecular Theory and Its Applications to Nonequilibrium Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiromi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00243056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Shinji  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 教授 (70262847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRT-TDDFT法 / 電子・核軌道理論 / 非定常状態 / 非平衡状態 / 量子化学計算 / DC-DFTB-MDシミュレーション / Liイオン電池 / 表面電解質膜 / CO2分離・回収法 / アミン吸収反応
Research Abstract
The present study developed the real-time time-dependent density functional theory (RT-TDDFT) calculations with the Gaussian-type orbital (GTO) basis. In particular, the general formula corresponding to higher-order nonlinear processes was derived and the formulation of time developing processes of both electrons and nuclei. These methodologies were applied to higher-order nonlinear excited processes and ultrafast relaxation processes of the excited-state molecules.