Development of Interface-Selective Ultrafast Two-Dimensional Spectroscopy and Elucidation of the Structure of Water Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Tahei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 主任研究員 (60217164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIHONYANAGI Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 基幹研究所研究員 (30443972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形分光 / 時間分解分光 / 振動分光 / 界面 / 水 / 超高速ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We have extended heterodyne-detected vibrational sum-frequency generation(HD-VSFG) spectroscopy to time-resolved measurements. In this measurement, we first irradiate an infrared pump pulse to vibrationally excite the molecules and then performed a HD-VSFG measurement after an adequate delay time to trace the ultrafast vibrational dynamics through the temporal change of the imaginary part of the second order nonlinear susceptibility. We applied this newly-developed time-resolved HD-VSFG spectroscopy to charged water interfaces, and succeeded in measuring femtosecond time-resolved vibrationalχ^<(2)> spectra of liquid interfaces for the first time.