Catalytic Synthesis of Organofluorine Compounds Based on Difluorocarbene Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIBE Kohei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10348493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジフルオロカルベン錯体 / フッ素化合物 / 触媒 / カルベン / フッ素 / ナザロフ環化 / ペンテノン / シクロプロパン / 白金 / カルベン錯体 / 触媒反応 / 有機合成反応 / ジフルオロシクロプロパン / ニッケル / 環拡大
Research Abstract
Transition metal difluorocarbene complexes are promising active species for the synthesis of organofluorine compounds. We treated silyl enol ethers with trimethylsilyl 2,2-difluoro-2-fluorosulfonylacetate (TFDA) in the presence of pincer-type NHC nickel complex catalyst. By this reaction, cyclic silyl enol ethers bearing fluorine substituent were obtained in good yield. It is supposed that nickel difluorocarbene complex is generated in situ, and that sequential difluorocyclopropanation and ring expansion proceed to give the products.