A Novel Absolute Asymmetric Synthesis Using Photoracemization and Preferential Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masami  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00178576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機光化学 / 有機合成化学 / 不斉合成 / 有機結晶 / 絶対不斉合成 / 光学活性 / コングロメレート / 不斉反応 / 二量化反応 / 晶構造 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
When a solution of an achiral substrate was irradiated, a crystalline photodimer was precipitated as an optical active form according to the progress of the dimerization reaction. A new absolute asymmetry synthesis was developed. This phenomenon depends on the stereoselective formation of C2 chiral photodimer, the conglomerate property of the crystal, and the apparent racemization of the dimer by the back reaction. We achieved the asymmetric synthesis in 50%ee by the use of sun light and in 80%ee with the UV lamp.