Activation of Remote Carbon-Hydrogen Bond Based on the Creation of Functionalized Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Nobuharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成有機化学 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / ボリル化 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / ボロン酸エステル / ホウ素化反応 / イリジウム錯体 / メタ位選択的ホウ素化 / 機能性錯体 / 遠隔位炭素-水素結合活性化
Research Abstract
In this research, novel transition metal complexes bearing a substrate-binding moiety and a substrate-activating moiety on a rigid carbon backbone were designed to realize regioselective remote C-H bond activation. Thus, naphthalene derivatives which contain a bipyridine moiety for substrate-activation and a benzoindole moiety or a phenol moiety for substrate-binding were prepared and phenyl-substituted carboxylic acids or alcohols were introduced as substrate into the molecules. Borylation reaction was examined employing these substrates and only meta-borylated aromatic compounds were selectively produced. Thus these complexes recognize the specific C-H bond of substrates, which can not be realized by conventional methods.