Efficient Nucleophilic Addition to Haloacetylenes and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URABE Hirokazu  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10176745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインドール / 求核付加反応 / スルホンアミド / テトラヒドロフラン / パラジウム / ハロアルキン / ピロール / ヘテロ環化合物 / イミダゾール / カルベン / 触媒反応 / スルホニルエナミン / ロジウム
Research Abstract
When imidazolines, imidazoles, N-allyl-, N-aryl-, or N-propyl-sulfonamides were heated with 1-halo-1-alkynes in DMF, cis-2-hetero groupsubstituted-1-halo-1-alkenes were produced with high regioand stereoselectivities. On treatmen with Pd catalysts, the sulfonamide adducts were led to pyrroles, indoles, and benzothiazine 1, 1-dioxides. Similarly, when amines or alcohols were heated with 1-halo-1-alkynes in DMF, their nucleophilic addition to 1-halo-1-alkynes resulted in the generation of vinyl carbene intermediates, which were intercepted with sodium sulfinate to give 2-hetero group-substituted-1-sulfonyl-1-alkenes.