Project/Area Number |
22655015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INANAGA Junji 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (50091244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONITSUKA Satoaki 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (60403937)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 二光子吸収 / 有機非線形光学材料 / 蛍光発光 / ソルバトクロミズム / イオンセンサー / バイオイメージング / 刺激応答性 / 発光効率 |
Research Abstract |
We designed and synthesized stimuli-responsive π-conjugated molecules that include (i) pyridine nucleus as a stimuli-responsive part, (ii) ethynyl moiety as a rigid π-bridge, and (iii) terminal aniline derivatives as an electron donor part. The synthesized molecules have high fluorescence quantum yields and high thermal stability as well as high two-photon absorbing abilities. N-quaternization of the pyridine unit caused large optical changes such as bathochromicshift of the absorption spectra, quenching of the fluorescence emission, and somewhat enhanced two-photon absorption. Their use in biological imaging or for photodynamictherapy (PDT) is highly expected. A N-methylpyridium triflate derivative was found to function as anexcellent fluoride ion-selective anion sensor, while N-free parent pyridine derivatives can be a Fe3+ion-selective sensor