Development of new selective alylation catalysis based on characteristic feature of water/organic solvent biphasic interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Sanshiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00111667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 触媒反応 / 撹拌 / 二相系触媒 / 水 / パラジウム / 水溶性配位子 / 界面 / アリル化 / 錯体触媒
Research Abstract
The present research deals with water/hexane biphasic catalytic allylation of benzenethiol in the presence of water soluble palladium complex having TPPTS ligands. In this reaction, easily obtainable allylic alcohols were used as allylation reagents and branched allyllic sulfides were preferentially obtained. Interestingly, the more high stirring speed of the reaction solution(1500rpm), the more branched allylic sulfides formed. Such control by mechanistic stirring is very rare in chemical reactions in general. The present selectivity control is considered to be arisen from preferential reaction of highly activeη^1-allylpalladium intermediate which is considered to be produced in the interface of water/hexane layers, by S_N2' reaction of benzenethiol giving mainly branched allylic sulfides.