Construction of a Nitrogenase Model Using Metal Cluster-Containing Metallothionein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20222226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 酵素 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 触媒
Research Abstract
The reduction of hydrazine derivatives by a synthetic metallothionein complex with iron ions was monitored. Particularly, the complex is found to bring about the reductive N-N bond cleavage of methyl red smoothly. In addition, the functional model of hydrogenase with iron-sulfur cluster was also prepared by the conjugation between apocytochrome c matrix and iron-carbonyl cluster. The obtained complex exhibits the hydrogenase activity toward the H2 generation in aqueous media.