Challenge for Detoxification of Arsenic by Methylated Metal Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAEDA Yoshio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Masaaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90260033)
SHIMAKOSHI Hisashi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00284539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 無機ヒ素 / メチル化反応 / ビタミンB_<12> / グルタチオン / チオール / コバルト錯体 / 有害化学物質 / ビタミンB12 / 触媒反応 / 金属錯体 / コバルト-メチル結合 / 環境技術 / ヒ素
Research Abstract
Inorganic arsenic has caused serious chronic diseases throughenvironmental pollution. However, some methylated arsenic compounds, especiallytrimethylarsine oxide(TMAO) and arsenobatetaine(AB) have much lower toxicities thanarsenic trioxide(As2O3). The acute toxicity of AB, as determined from animal experiments, is approximately one three-hundredth of that of arsenic trioxide. Meanwhile, in marineecosystems, inorganic arsenicals are biologically methylated through the food chain, whichinvolves a methyltransferase and a reductase. An interesting application of the methyltransfer reaction with vitamin B_<12> to the detoxification system for inorganic arsenic hasbeen succeeded. This is a new and selective detoxification method for inorganic arsenic, which is the biomimetic methylation of arsenic trioxide(As2O3) to give trimethylarsineoxide(TMAO).