Rotational diffusion dynamics measurements of single aggregates existing at liquid/ liquid interfaces by using non-imaging light of optical microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Hiroshima University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50207338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液液界面 / 単一会合体 / 顕微鏡 / 回転拡散ダイナミクス / ブラウン運動 / 散乱ス散乱スペクトル / 金コロイド / 散乱スペクトル
Research Abstract
Gold colloids of 4-20 nm in size were used as samples in the present study. An organic solvent and the aqueous gold colloidal solution were put in a thin-layer two-phase microcell, and the adsorption and the Brownian motion of the gold nanoparticles were examined by the total-internal reflection laser scattering method. As the result, the gold nanoparticles were adsorbed to the interfaces and they were aggregated there. Furthermore, the rotational dynamics measurements of the single aggregates at the interfaces clarified that they were rotated in-plane and out-of-plane direction at the interfaces.