Realization of a PCR-free, highly-sensitive DNA sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Fumio  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (80118603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Seiichiro   (00356403)
NIWA Osamu   (70392644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / DNA / 高感度測定 / PCR-フリー / 分析化学
Research Abstract
A novel electrochemical technique for ds-DNA detection has been developed by combining chloro(2, 2': 6', 2''-terpyridine) Pt(II) and a glassy carbon electrode. The intercalation of the Pt(II) complex into ds-DNA caused suppression of the electroreduction of the Pt(II) complex owing to the steric hindrance, and subsequently, the electroreductive current for proton that is catalyzed by the platinum deposited on the electrode by the reduction of the Pt(II) complex. A target DNA content was determined from the decrease in the catalytic activity of the electrode for reducing proton in the presence of probe DNA.