Project/Area Number |
22655023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | 財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2011) Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMENORI Yusuke 財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (10360819)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 軟X線 / 大気圧 / XAFS / 蛍光収量法 / 転換電子収量法 / 大気圧環境 / XAFS分光法 |
Research Abstract |
So far, the application of soft X-ray analysis is highly restricted. Since soft X-rays below 2.0 keV are fairly absorbed in atmospheric air, the standard procedure in a soft X-ray analysis is to install all equipment necessary for experiments inside the high-vacuum chamber. In the present research, we have developed "the ambient pressure soft X-ray photoabsorption spectroscopy" for the observation of electronic and structural properties of matters under the normal atmospheric pressure condition. We have successfully indicated the capabilities of the XAS analysis under the more real environment, and the unique power of this technique to probe significant aspect of chemical reactions.