Project/Area Number |
22655024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 触媒的不斉合成 / カルベン触媒 / ケトン助触媒 / 極性変換反応 / 自己環化反応 / ラクトン合成 / シクロファン |
Research Abstract |
We discovered a new asymmetric reaction(self-annulation of 2-alkenals) by using an organocatalyst, which has been developed by our group. It is curious that the use of an organic co-catalyst is essential for the reaction. Upon studying the reaction in detail, we proposed a plausible reaction mechanism. The reaction will be useful, because the products have a fundamental skeleton, which is widely found in bio-active compounds.