Project/Area Number |
22655025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Teruyuki 京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター・先端医工学研究ユニット, 教授 (20211914)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | パラジウム / ルテニウム / アルケン / イソプレノール / 反マルコフニコフ則 / アルコール / 酸化反応 / 環化反応 / 反マルコフニコフ / テトラヒドロフラン |
Research Abstract |
We have examined the cyclization of isoprenol in the presence of several transition-metal catalysts, and found that the cyclization of isoprenol occurred smoothly in alcohols under 1 atm of O2 by using a catalyst system of PdCl_2 and CuCl_2, to give 2-alkoxy-3-methyltetrahydrofuran, not to oxetane. This result clearly indicated that the present catalyst system realized anti-Markovnikov-type intramolecular addition of hydroxyl group to a terminal C=C bond in isoprenol. As a result, the present study offered the fundamental and important methodology, which are essential for developing transition-metal catalyzed anti-Markovnikov hydration of terminal alkenes.