Development of Oxidative Cyclization Reactions via C-H CleavageBased on First Row Transition Metal Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20183626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40273586)
HIRANO Koji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70532696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / 銅 / 分子状酸素 / 酸化カップリング・アミノ化 / アリール化 / 炭素-水素結合直接変換 / 合成化学 / 第一遷移元素 / 炭素水素結合切断 / 複素環化合物
Research Abstract
We have focused on the potential of first row transition metals, in particular, copper salts, and succeeded in the development of unique catalytic activity of copper/O2systems. Namely, the copper-catalyzed oxidative direct cyclization between N-methylanilines and electron-deficient olefins proceeded through C-H cleavage even under ambient conditions. In addition, when a similar copper/oxygen catalyst was applied to the reaction of heteroarenes with sulfoximines, the direct C-N bond formation occurred via both C-H and C-N cleavages.