Development of Oxidative Catalytic System for Eco-Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Toshikazu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90116088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIUCHI Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60281119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸化的臭素化 / 酸化触媒 / バナジウム / 分子状酸素 / レドックス
Research Abstract
The vanadium-catalyzed oxidative bromination reaction of arenes, alkenes, and alkynes was achieved under atmospheric oxygen in the presence of NH_4VO_3 catalyst combined with bromide ion and Lewis acid. This catalytic system could be applied to the oxidative halogenation reaction by using halide ion instead of bromide ion.