Design of Coordinatively Unsaturated Iron Species for Homogeneous Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hideo  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50159076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords元素戦略 / 鉄 / 分子触媒 / 酸化還元 / 共役付加 / エノレート / 鉄錯体 / 鉄触媒 / カップリング / 1,2-付加 / エノレート生成
Research Abstract
Three types of coordinatively unsaturated iron species were designed by appropriate choice of auxialiry ligands, and their reactivity towards alkenes and related unsaturated compounds was investigated. Triazacyclononane(TACN) derivatives were a good ligand for Fe(II) complexes. Coordinatively unsaturated 16e-(TACN) FeX2 species behaved as a catalyst for atom transfer radical polymerization. Two concepts for generation of 16e-Fe(II) species were proposed ; one was based on favorable equiliblim between a halogen-bridged dimer and a catalytically active monomer controlled by steric bulkiness of nitrogen substituents of TACN, whereas another was stabilization of active monomeric species by weakly coordinating ligands. Treatment of a 14e-organoiron complex bearing two mesityl groups and a tetraethylenediamine ligand with electron deficient alkenes resulted in coupling reaction of the mesityl ligands as well as conjugate addition of a mesityl group toα,β-unsaturated ketones. Disilametallacylic 16e-Fe(II) species was generated from a nitrogen-bridged dimer precursor reacted with alkenes to form cyclic organosilicon compounds.