Synthesis and n-type semiconducting properties of soluble fullerene polymer particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MICHINOBU Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80421410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子合成 / フラーレン / 重縮合 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
Novel soluble fullerene polymers were synthesized by using the molecular design of introducing long alkyl chains into fullerene derivatives. Fullerenes were copolymerized with the comonomers bearing three alkyl chains under the Prato conditions, yielding the hyperbranched polymers with the fullerene content of >40wt%. Electrochemical measurements revealed multistep reduction waves, suggesting the retention of the pristine fullerene properties. The memory characteristics of the polymer thin films, prepared by spin coating the fullerene polymer solutions, were evaluated.