Development of polymerization methods for novel polyyne polymers based on organometallic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kenkichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50187035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリイン / カルビン / クロスカップリング重合 / アセチレン等価体 / N-ヘテロカルベン / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / NHC / クロスカップリング反応 / シクロプロペノン / 炭素同素体 / マスクしたアセチレン / シクロプロペノンケタール / 炭素材料
Research Abstract
Polyyne is an allotrope of carbon consists of alternating single and triple C-C bonds. Although the polymer is interesting because of its potential applicability for functional materials, chemical synthetic method of the polymer has not been established. In this study, halogenated metal acetylide and its equivalents, cyclopropenone ketals, cyclopropenone dithioketals, and adducts of halogenated metal acetylide with N-heterocyclic carbine, are synthesized as promising monomers of polyyne.