Development of the anti-Stokes fluorophore and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Yoshiki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70144128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアップコンバージョン / 三重項-三重項消滅 / デンドリマー
Research Abstract
The dendrimer complex which can show triplet-triplet annihilation-supported upconversion from visible light to UV light in aqueous solutions was developed. The Pt complex of octaethylporphyrin as a sensitizer and anthracene as an emitter were accumulated into the water-soluble dendrimers, and triplet-triplet annihilation-supported upconversion can efficiently occur in the dendrimer complexes in water. In addition, the fluorescence intensities of the dendritic complexes showed significant dependency on pH. In addition, the influence on the efficiencies of the upconversion by oxygen under biological condition was investigated with the dendrimer complexes containing sensitizers and fluorophores. The emissions via TTA-supported upconversion were significantly depended on the dissolved oxygen(DO) concentrations. It was found from the evaluation of the quantum yields that the degree of the quenching to the triplet-excited states of the sensitizers and the fluorophore by oxygen was responsible for the upconversion efficiency. These data indicate that the environment-responsive upconversion in water can be realized. From these results, it can be said that the purposes of this project were fully accomplished.