Observations and Analysis of Rotary Movement of a Supramolecular Motor by Single-Molecular Imaging through Actual Time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40379277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 准教授 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子化学 / 分子モーター / 単一分子計測 / 回転運動観察 / 回転制御 / 超分子科学 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / 回転運動
Research Abstract
Biological molecular motors such as muscle fibers, flagella and cilia are precisely designed in nature, and are reminiscent of microscale electronic and mechanical devices. Inspired by direct observations of rotary molecular motor systems, some researchers have tried to directly observe artificial molecular motors. On the contrary, even smaller artificial molecular motors are extremely difficult to see, and thus, additional visualization techniques are necessary to observe rotational behavior. Rotaxane has a suitable structure to construct molecular motors. Herein we observe a single rotaxane molecule based onα-cyclodextrin(α-CD) attached to a fluorescence probe on glass substrates and estimate the rotary movement ofα-CD as a rotor, which was measured by total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy(TIRFM). Herein, we observe the rotary movement of